James Lee Byars

Ohne Titel (Sweet Marie)

The Letter Reading Society of James Lee Byars, Galerie des Beaux-Arts, Brüssel 1987.

Provenienz:
Galerie des Beaux-Arts, Brüssel;
Privatsammlung, Niederlande.

Der Brief lautet: „Here sweet Marie Puck a happy note for you. I hope S Claus gets you what you want … Do say hello to M and Mr and Speck if you see him, missing Europe, hoping to do some pure spring show, yrs James Lee Put the perfect tear upon the wall by you. In such a Mater world how lovely the imagin is.“ Die vorliegende Arbeit wurde für die Ausstellung James Lee Byars in der Galerie des Beaux-Arts, Brüssel, 1987 von Marie-Puck Broodthaers in Zusammenarbeit mit dem Künstler gerahmt. – Die gut erhaltene Arbeit zur Katalogisierung nicht ausgerahmt.