The Presentation in the Temple with the Angel: Small Plate
Ora di chiamata: c. 17:31 Uhr +/- 20 min
Etching on laid paper. (1630). 10.3 x 7.8 cm (sheet 14.1 x 11.3 cm).
Stima: € 15.000/20.000
Richiesta del Condition Report
Fornendo i tuoi dati e cliccando il pulsante "Richiedi Condition Report", stai chiedendo a KARL & FABER di contattarti per ricevere lo stato di condizione dell'opera d'arte di tuo interesse. Treverai ulteriori informazioni nella politica sulla privacy
More information can be found in the privacy policy.
Bartsch 51; White/Boon 51; Hinterding/Rutgers (The New Hollstein) 54 II (von II).
Provenienz:
Szépmüvészeti Museum, Kupferstichkabinett, Budapest, verso mit dem Stempel sowie mit dem Doublettenstempel (Lugt 2328 und 312b).
A very fine, rich impression of the second and final state, still printing well with tiny traces of burr on Simeon’s hand and Anna’s face. Graded “C 1+” by Nowell-Usticke and labelled “A rather uncommon plate lightly bitten”. Wide margins. The sheet is one of Rembrandt’s earliest works and was created in Leiden in 1630. – Verso with slight thinning of the paper at the upper edge and with a mounting strip on the verso, otherwise in fine condition.
15-18 secolo
Stampa