Eau-forte VI
Published by Berggruen, Paris.
Encrevé/Miessner 6.
Provenance:
Private collection, Hesse.
– One of the first etchings by the recently deceased artist
– A typical example of Soulage’s compositional aspirations in the significant 1950s
– Works by the artist can be found in numerous museums worldwide, including the collection of the MoMA, New York