Adam Frans van der Meulen

35 Bll.: Kupferstiche nach van der Meulen.

35 sheets: Engravings after paintings by van der Meulen, executed by artists like Bauduins, R. Bonnart, N. Cochin, R. de la Hooghe, van Huchtenburgh, mounted on gutters. Etchings from ca. 50 : 75 to ca. 50 : 140 cm with several vertical folds. Album c. 58 : 47 cm. In calf binding, probably of the 18th century.
Excellent large prints, often with a wide margin, showing the campaigns of Louis XIV in the Netherlands and the Franche-Comté, views of various towns and the castles of Versailles, Vincennes and Fontainebleau as well as hunting scenes.

Prachtvolle großformatige, oft breitrandige Drucke, alt zu einem Album zusammengestellt; in dieser Form eine große Rarität.
Vorhanden: Darstellungen der Feldzüge Ludwigs des XIV. in den Niederlanden und der Franche-Comté, Jagdszenen, Ansichten von Städten und von den Schlössern Versailles, Vincennes und Fontainebleau. U.a.: “La reine allant à Fontainebleau” – “Arrivée du roi devant Douay” – “Venue de la ville et du siège d’Oudenaarde” – “Arrivée du roi au camp devant Mastrick” – “Valenciennes prise d’assaut” – “Entrée du roi dans Dunkerque”. Die Kupferstiche auf Stege montiert. Altersgemäß gebräunt und fleckig, z.T. mit hinterlegten Randmängeln. Einband bestossen, alt restauriert und im Rücken leicht gelockert.
Provenienz: Librarie Ch. Bosse, Paris; Ernst Robert Curtius, Bonn; Privatbesitz, Süddeutschland.