Robert Michel

4 Bll.: „MEZ“ (Mitteleuropäische Zeit).

Suite of 4 woodcuts in redbrown, green, grey and black on laid paper. 1919/20. Each c. 46 : 38 cm (sheets c. 60 : 45 cm). From the edition of 30 of 1966. Printed by: Berhard Jäger. One signed lower right. Each dated, titled and inscribed with „Blatt 1“ through „Blatt 4“ lower left. On the reverse with the stamp „Heimatmuseum of Modern Art – Schmelz near 6239 Germany“ and inscribed by Michels daughter Ella „Aus dem Nachlaß Robert Michel gez. Ella Michel“.

Das Thema der Folge ist die Uhr. Blatt 1 zeigt neben den ‚Stunden‘ einen Blitz als Symbol für die Bewegung, die folgenden Blätter sind den ‚Tagen‘ den ‚Monaten‘ und den ‚Jahren‘, d.h. dem Leben insgesamt gewidmet. Im Passepartoutausschnitt jeweils kaum merklich minimal gebräunt. An den Kanten verso mit Montagestreifen.